Privacy Policy

Shelivo is committed to protecting your privacy.Our Policy explains what information we collect on the Website, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained by us. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Payment

If you purchase any merchandise through Shelivo Service, you will be required to provide Shelivo Service information regarding your credit card or other payment instrument. You represent and warrant to Shelivo Service that such information is true and that you are authorized to use the payment instrument. You will be responsible for all taxes associated with your purchase of merchandise through the Service.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.

Emails

As part of the Service. we may email you in some of the following example circumstances:
*After Registration, notifying you of your account details;
*As reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while);
*To send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;
*As a newsletter;
*As promotional emails

However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

Personal Identifiable Information

We collect personally identifiable information ("PII") that is volunteered during Registration or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you.

We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

We may ask for your e-mail address during your use of the Website. Also, to purchase Vouchers you may be requested to provide any or all of the following PII: first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details.

Use And Sharing Of PII

All PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in Australia.
We use PII to provide you with information about Shelivo, to properly provide you with the Service and for marketing ourselves to you. It is our policy not to sell or pass any PII to any third party organizations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your PII to anyone else for their marketing or any other commercial purposes without your prior consent.

However, we may pass your PII to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in this Policy. For example, we may use third parties to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance or send it to a credit card provider to process a payment.

We also always reserve the right to disclose PII in order to:
(a) comply with applicable laws;
(b) respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);
(c) comply with a valid legal process or procedure; 
(d) protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.

Please note that as part of any PII sharing which we list above, we may send your information internationally including to countries outside the European Economic Area. Some places outside of the EEA may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting PII to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

Cookies

We use "cookies", technology to store data in your computer using the functionality of your browser. A lot of websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use - but if you do this the Service (and the Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to the website.

Also, in the course of serving advertisements to this Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies. (Please note that use of the Website, is neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 18.)

Security And Retention

The PII which we hold will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We hold data until 3 years after it is last accessed or used by us.

Regarding information transmitted between the Website and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users acknowledge this risk when communicating with the Website.

How We Use Your Information

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:
*To fulfill your order and maintain your online account.
*To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
*To personalize the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history, and your browsing activity.
*To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.
*For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.
*To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
*For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
*To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:
*The required data is necessary to sign a contract with you or to take measures before signing a contract with you (for example, in the case of a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process payments and fulfill your orders).
*We have obtained your consent (for example, where do you contact us for inquiries, add optional information to your account profile, or you agree to receive our marketing information).
*Maintaining and promoting our services is in our legitimate interest as an e-commerce provider. We are always seeking to learn more about our customers in order to provide the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to customize your view of this website, making it more interesting and relevant to the products and offers you are viewing.

Who May Have Access To Your Information

Third-Party Service Providers: We may use third-party service providers acting on Shelivo’s behalf to perform some of the services described above. For example, we share certain information with service providers who assist with the processing of credit cards and payments, hosting, managing, and servicing our data, distributing emails, conducting research and analysis, advertising, analytics, or administering certain services and features. We also may share information about you with our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers, and bankers, if needed. These service providers may change over time, but we will always use trusted service providers who we require to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and, as appropriate, in accordance with our instructions and the provisions of this Policy and applicable law.

Advertising And Analysis Services Provided By Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in mobile applications. They may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, device ID, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Shelivo and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of the content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for interest-based advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.


We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

Links To Other Websites And Third-party Content

We may provide links to third-party websites, services, plug-ins, and applications, such as Facebook and Google, that are not operated or controlled by Shelivo. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party services, and we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services before providing any information to or through them.

Your Rights And Choices

*Managing or deactivating your Shelivo account

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile, contact, payment, and shipping information, at any time by logging into your Shelivo account. You may also deactivate your Shelivo account by emailing [email protected]

*Opting out of email marketing
You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions included in those emails. If you opt-out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails or emails about changes to our legal terms).

*Restricting cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

Children

Our Services are not designed for children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to us, please contact us.

Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired. When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

Disclaimer

When purchasing products from this Website, the Customer acknowledges and accept the payment of the products will be transferred to third-party operated payment systems. The Customer’s basic financial information may be disclosed to the third-party operated payment systems and its operating/controlling entity. 

All information received by the third-party operated payments systems and its operating/controlling entity shall be managed in accordance with its Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions found HERE. The Customer waive all rights to bring legal proceedings against the third-party operated payment systems and its operating/controlling entity in regards to the entity’s capacity to receive payments for the operation of the Website in relation to products supplied by the Website operator as a result of payment from the Website.

Under no circumstances will Shelivo be liable in any way for any content or materials of any third parties (including users), including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any such content or materials. To the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, the third party providers of such content and materials are express and intended third party beneficiaries of these Terms of Services with respect to their content and materials. 

Changes To This Policy

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change: (a) on the home page of the Website, or (b) by email, if we have your email address. You should check our current privacy policy regularly to keep abreast of our personal data practices.

Shelivo Service's Proprietary Rights 

Service Content, Software and Trademarks: You are only authorized to use the Shelivo Service for the purpose of engaging in business transactions with Shelivo. You may not use any automated technology to scrape, mine or gather any information from Shelivo Service Service or otherwise access the pages of v Service for any unauthorized purpose. If you are blocked by Shelivo Service from accessing Shelivo Service Service (including by blocking your IP address), you agree not to implement any measures to circumvent such blocking (e.g., by masking your IP address or using a proxy IP address). The technology and software underlying the Shelivo Service or distributed in connection therewith are the property of Shelivo, our affiliates and our partners (the “Software”). You agree not to copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, or otherwise transfer any right in the Software. 

Shelivo Service may contain images, artwork, fonts and other content or features (“Service Content”) that are protected by intellectual property rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by Shelivo, you agree not to modify, copy, frame, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Shelivo Service or the Service Content, in whole or in part. Any use of the Shelivo Service or the Service Content other than as specifically authorized herein is strictly prohibited. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Shelivo.

The Shelivo name and logos are trademarks and service marks of Shelivo(collectively the “Shelivo Trademarks”). Other company, product and service names and logos used and displayed via the Shelivo Service may be trademarks or service marks of their respective owners who may or may not endorse or be affiliated with or connected to Shelivo. Nothing in these Terms of Service or the Shelivo Service should be construed as granting any license or right to use any of Shelivo Trademarks displayed on the Shelivo Service, without our prior written permission in each instance. All goodwill generated from the use of Shelivo Trademarks will inure to Shelivo’s exclusive benefit.

CONTACTING SHELIVO

If you have questions about this policy or need help exercising your privacy rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] If you need to delete your personal information from our list, please contact us via the form below.